Press Release: Commencement of Ramadan Fast 1434 AH/2013 (CE)

(6th July 2013 CE)

COMMENCEMENT OF RAMADAN FAST 1434 AH/2013 OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA (CE)

Prophet Muhammad (SAW) is reported to have said:

“Commence fasting when you sight the (Ramadan) crescent and terminate fasting when you sight the (Shawwal) crescent. But if the sky is cloudy, then, count 30 days of Sha‘ban or of Ramadan as the case may be”.

Therefore, in accordance with the Prophetic tradition, Muslims all over Nigeria are hereby urged to look for the new crescent of Ramadan on Monday, July 8 2013 CE (which corresponds to 29th day of Sha‘ban, 1434 AH.

To this effect, members of the national Moon Sighting Committee have been deployed with appropriate gadgets to various parts of the country for easy sighting of the moon. However, other individuals who are able to sight the crescent are requested to contact, through appropriate authorities, any of the following:

  • The President-General of NSCIA and the Sultan of Sokoto Tel: 08036470422
  • The Deputy President-General (North) of the NSCIA and the Shehu of Borno 08037855555, 08023549558
  • The Deputy President-General (South) of the NSCIA and Aare Musulumi of Yoruba Land Tel: 08027780076
  • The Emir of Gwandu and all other Emirs Tel. 08036154369
  • The Lamido of Adamawa Tel. 0756344449
  • The Esu Nupe Tel. 08039668707
  • The Otaru of Auchi
  • The Deputy Secretary-General (South) of NSCIA (Sheikh Adam Idoko) Tel: 08036759892
  • The President of the League of Imams and Alfas in Yoruba Land: Chief Imam of Osogbo Tel. 08035740333
  • The Baba Adini of Lagos, Sheikh Hafiz Abou Tel. 08033085292 and
  • The Chairman, National Moon Sighting Committee, Dr. Hafis Wali Tel: 08036009090, 08034540120, 08023037478.

Where the authorities are satisfied that the crescent has been duly sighted, The President-General and Sultan of Sokoto would announce the commencement of the fast. However, if the crescent is not sighted on Monday, the Tarawih prayer should be observed on Tuesday the 9th of July for the commencement of Ramadan on the 10th of July whether or not it is sighted on that Tuesday.

All media houses in the country are kindly requested to promptly publicise any announcement by His Eminence the President-General of the NSCIA and the Sultan of Sokoto.

Wishing all a blessed Ramadan in advance.

Professor Is-haq Olanrewaju Oloyede,
Secretary-General, NSCIA.

 

The following may be contacted

Name State Contact
His Eminence, the Sultan of Sokoto Sokoto 08036470422
HRH the Shehu of Borno Borno 08037855555, 08023549558
Prof Is haq Oloyede. Ogun This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
HRH the Emir of Gwandu Kebbi 08036154369
HRH the Emir of Kano Kano 064-631114, 633769
HRH the Emir of Bauchi Bauchi 077-542801, 543036
HRH the Lamido of Adamawa Adamawa 075-634449, 634822
HRH the Olukare of Ikare Ondo 08058014860
HRM Timi of Ede Osun 08037740390
HRH the Emir of Katsina Katsina  
HRH the Emir of Zazzau Kaduna 069-332002
HRH the Etsu Nupe Niger 08039668707
HRH the Emir of Ilorin Kwara 031-2213218
HRH the Oba of Lagos Lagos 01-7767802
HRH the Oba of Agbede Edo 052-250153
HRH the Emir of Wase Plateau 08037042555
Chief Imam of Ibadan Ibadan 08062609601
Chief Imam of Osogbo Osun 08035740333
Chief Imam of Egba Abeokuta 08035028763
HRH the Emir of Kazaure Jigawa 08098121000, 08026806971
HRH the Emir of Suleja Suleja 08037006034
HRH the Emir of Anka Zamfara 063-36458
HRH the Emir of Damaturu Yobe 08088870415
HRH the Emir of Gombe Gombe  
HRH the Emir of Lafia Nasarawa 08036140098
HRH the Emir of Nasarawa Nasarawa 08065115151
Sheikh Haroun Ajah Ebonyi 08033397491, 08053152722
Sheikh Adam Abdullahi Idoko Enugu 08036759892
Sheikh Dahiru Usman Bauchi Bauchi 08033058201
Chief Imam of Owo Ondo 08063104919
Chief Imam of Ipokia Ogun 08033827971
Alhaji Dauda W. Onyegocha Owerri 08063828218
Alhaji Mukail Asoquo C/River 08037122258
NSCIA Secretariat Abuja 0803540120
Dr. Khalid Abubakar (Sec-Gen., JNI) Kaduna 08034531742

Chairmen of States Moon-sighting Committees:

Name State Contact
Alhaji Musa Otto Rivers 08037710930
Alh M.B.Ahmad (Imam) Bauchi 08036080799
Sheikh Sheriff Sale Al-Hussein Borno 08022195159, 08033140822
Alhaji Mikail Etim Asuquo Cross River 08037122258
Alhaji Garba Baba Benue 08037862666, 07082234021
Sheikh Ahmad Onilewura Osun 08052101331, 07062653336
Alhaji Engr. Ibrahim Adike Anambra 08037840873, 048482086
Alhaji Badamasi Dodo Kaura Zamfara 07066665225, 08024333774